VR Team | Jul 24, 2017 | 0 comments

The Ultimate Guide To Malta Visa Requirements

All excited about your trip to the island beaches of Malta? Well, before getting your backpacks ready, you need to get your visa approved. There are quite a few challenges while applying for a visa, as the sources that you find on the internet can be a bit confusing. But don’t worry—we’ll get you started. We have listed down all the information that you require for your visa application process in this article.

So, read on to find out more about Malta Visa requirements and how you can obtain your visa in the most hassle-free way!

MALTA VISA REQUIREMENTS: A GENERAL OVERVIEW:

In order to travel to Malta, you’ll require a Schengen visa. If you’re wondering what a Schengen visa is; it’s a visa that you require to travel to any European country that comes under the Schengen agreement. It differs from a regular visa, as it lets you travel to other Schengen area countries without having to obtain a separate visa all over again. This simply means that, once you get a Schengen visa, you could easily include other countries in your schedule without any hesitation.

Generally, there are two types of Schengen visas depending on the purpose and duration of your visit—the short-term visa and the long-term visa. The short-term visas are issued for short stays, such as tourism or business visits. Also, these stays cannot be more than 90 days. The long-term visas, like student visas or job visas, let you stay in the country for more than 3 months.

Malta visa requirements are similar to the other Schengen visas requirements. Also, all the requirements are based on your purpose of the visit. So, you’ll have to initially decide the purpose of visiting Malta, whether it is for tourism, business, studies, job, and so on.

IMPORTANT MALTA VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR SCHENGEN VISA:

Once you decide to apply for a visa, the first important thing is to be ready with your visa application and all the Malta Visa Requirements, like documents and reservation receipts. Then comes the interview, where the immigration officer will be verifying all the details and deciding whether to approve or decline your visa. The documents you should not fail to submit before the meeting are:

  1. Filled Visa Application Form: An application form for the Schengen visa, duly completed with all the necessary details, is one of the most important Malta Visa Requirements. You can choose to fill out the application either online or after taking a print out. If you fill the application online, you will need to have it printed. The completed form must be signed by the applicant and submitted along with the other documents.
  2. Recent Passport-sized photographs: You need two recently taken passport-sized photographs. Remember to have your whole face coverage on a light background.
  3. A Valid Passport: Your passport should have a passport that has a validity of more than 3 months after your return dates back home. Ideally, the issue date of the passport should be less than 10 years from the date of your visa application. Also, in order to prevent any last-minute hurdles, it is best if you check your passport and ensure that it has at least 2 blank pages for marking the entry and exit.
  4. Local address proof: Your local address proof is also an important one in the list of Malta Visa requirements. For this, you can submit your the least agreement, property deed, electricity bill, water bill, or bank statement showing your full permanent address.
  5. Flight Itinerary for Visa: You might also be asked to provide a proof of a round-trip flight itinerary for the approval. This is for the embassy to ensure that you will return to your home country, once your visit duration is over. If you don’t wish to risk booking tickets for an unsure journey, you can submit a flight itinerary from a Visa Consultancy or Tour Operator instead. In case you want to choose your package for flight itinerary for visa, you can always contact us using this link.
  6. No Objection Letter: Though not one of the mandatory Malta Visa requirements, the No Objection Letter is a very useful document that guarantees the immigration officer that you have certain obligations and responsibilities in your home country, and you’ll be returning after the visit. If you’re a salaried employee, you’ll need to get the No Objection Letter from your employer. If you’re a student, you can get an NOC or No Objection Certificate from your university.
  7. Proof of the hotel reservation: Since you’re visiting a foreign country, you’ll possibly be staying at a hotel or a resort. So, the reservations should be made in advance, and the receipt of the hotel reservation should be provided at the Embassy for verification, as it is one of the mandatory Malta Visa requirements. If you have any friends or relatives in Malta and you plan on staying at their place, you will be asked to provide an invitation letter from the host. This is also applicable, if you’re on a business trip, as you may need to show the invitation letter from the company that you’re visiting in Malta.
  8. Medical Insurance Confirmation: Whether or not, you have any health issues or not, you’ll need a mandatory travel insurance confirmation that covers at least 30,000 EUR for all the emergency medical conditions like injury or sickness during your tour abroad.
  9. Documents proving the means of subsistence: The certificates proving your means of subsistence is also very important among the Malta Visa Requirements, as it ensures that you have enough funds to complete your trip. This ensures that you would not require any further financial assistance. There are two important documents for this:
  • Your bank statement for the past 3 months, duly signed and sealed from the bank
  • Your Income Tax Returns documents for the past two years would suffice
  1. Marital Status Proof: If you’re married or unmarried, you need to submit a proof along with the other documents. The certificate such as your birth certificate, ration card, marriage certificate, spouse’s death certificate, or your child’s birth certificate can be used to show your civil status.

So, once you’re ready with all the Malta visa requirements and documents, you should make the necessary arrangements for the Visa appointment at the Embassy or Consulate of Malta.  Arrive at the office, at least, 15 minutes prior to the meeting. Also, remember to dress decently, look confident and be prepared with all the interview questions, as they will be based on the documents you’ll be submitting.
In case you need any assistance during this application process, you just need to contact us. We have an amazing line of support that includes flight reservation for visa and travel insurance for visa. Once you select a suitable package for yourself, our excellent support crew can guide you through all the necessary steps till your application process is complete.

Related posts
Social Media Feeds

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading...
Translate »