• Log Out
  • VR Team | Jan 21, 2019 | 0 comments

    Thailand Visa Application Requirements – 5 Easy Steps to Apply for Thai Tourist and Travel Visa

    Thailand is also known as the Land of Smiles and that’s not surprising when you come into contact with the friendly locals who are only too happy to chat. That’s not all, Thailand has some of the best food on the planet – from street food to high-end restaurants, it’s a foodie’s paradise. Its tropical islands with white sandy beaches and laid back feel are perfect for whiling away your days in the sun. If you’re more adventurous, go hiking or canoeing amidst some of the most stunning scenery you’ll ever see or brave the vast metropolis of Bangkok – there’s something around every corner that will make you happy you visited. In this article learn more about how to apply for Thailand Visa at the Thai embassy, Thailand visa application requirements, Thai visa appointment booking, flight confirmation or reservation for visa, processing time and fees at the Thai visa application center, proof of accommodation, Thai visa Types, and Thailand Visa Application Process at the Thai embassy.

    5 steps to apply for Thai Visa

    Source: https://thaiembdc.org/visas/

    Thailand visa

    There are certain countries whose citizens do not require a visa to be able to enter the Kingdom of Thailand. They are:

    Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme:

    Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, UK, USA, Vietnam –permitted to stay a maximum of 30 days

    Bilateral Agreement:

    1. Cambodia – permitted to stay a maximum of 14 days
    2. Hong Kong, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, Vietnam – permitted to stay a total of 30 days
    3. Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Korea (ROK), Peru – permitted to stay a maximum of 90 days

    Diplomatic/Official passport:

    1. Cambodia, China, Ecuador, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan (Diplomatic only), Singapore, Vietnam – up to 30 days
    2. Albania, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bhutan, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia (Diplomatic only), France (Diplomatic only), Germany, Hungary, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (ROK), Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, the Netherlands, Nepal, Panama, Peru, the Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain (Diplomatic only), Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay – up to 90 days

    The following countries must have a visa to enter Thailand, but citizens of these countries can apply for a visa on arrival which allows them to stay in the country for 15 days:

    1. Andorra, Bulgaria, Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

    All other nationalities must be in possession of a valid visa to be able to enter Thailand and they must organize this prior to arriving in the country. Visas for Thailand can be arranged at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate General in the country where you live.

    Thailand Visa Requirements

    Types of visas for Thailand

    There are several types of visa that are available for Thailand. They are:

    1. Transit visa S/TS/C– if you are transiting through a Thai airport on your way to another destination OR you are participating in sports activities no longer than 1 month
    2. Tourist visa TR Single – for holidays including sightseeing around Thailand including yoga training, boxing training, or scuba diving training
    3. Tourist visa TR multiple – for tourism purposes with multiple entry
    4. Non-immigrant visa B – if you are planning on working as  a teacher or conduct business  or work in Thailand
    5. Non-immigrant M – those who wish to work as a journalist, film producer or reporter
    6. Non-immigrant ED – if you wish to undertake study or internship
    7. Non-immigrant O – if you want to stay with family in or wish to do volunteering work
    8. Non-immigrant O-A – for those over 50 years and over who wish to stay in Thailand for a maximum of 1 year. If you apply for this type of visa, employment is not permitted
    9. Diplomatic/Official visa – if you are visiting Thailand on official business
    10. Courtesy visa – available to diplomatic/official/ UN Laissez-Passer who wish to enter the Kingdom on official duty and/or other purposes
    11. Smart visa – if you work in a specific industry you may be eligible for a Smart visa which does not require you to obtain a work or re-entry permit as other types of visa do. See the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand for further details

    Thailand visas are issued either as single or multiple entry which means you can enter the country once or as many times as the visa allows. If you have a single entry, it is valid for 3 months from the date it was issued and must be used within this timescale. If you are issued with a multiple entry visa, it is valid for 6 months. You can only stay in Thailand for a maximum of 60 days regardless of whether it is single or multiple entry.

    For further information on these types of visa, you should check the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand.

    Thailand Visa

    Thailand Visa Sample

    Where to apply for your Thailand visa

    You have to make sure you apply at the right Thai embassy and consulate. In order to find which Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate General you need to apply for your Thailand visa, go to www.thaiembassy.org/main, find your country, and click on the link:

    Where To Apply For Thailand Visa

    You will be directed to the website of the Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country. For example, if you live in Sri Lanka, here is the website of their office in Colombo:

    Thailand Embassy Sri Lanka

    The Thailand Visa Application Process and Requirements

    When you apply for your Thailand visa, you must take account of the processing times, so it’s best to check the website of the embassy or consulate you are dealing with. Generally, turnaround times are within 5 days, but it could take longer depending on your nationality and/or the type of visa you are applying for. In addition, if you mail your application to the embassy or consulate then the processing times could take as many as 15 or more days.

    Please note, you should apply well in advance of your trip, but applications received more than 3 months before will not be accepted.

    In order to help you apply for your Thailand visa, go through the following steps:

    Step 1: Make an appointment

    When you apply for your Thailand visa, you will need to make an appointment in order to submit your application and supporting documents. Most of the Thai Embassies and Consulate Generals have online systems where you can book your appointment, so check the website of the office that you are dealing with in order to make a suitable date and time.

    Depending on the embassy or consulate in your country, you may be able to mail your application instead of appearing in person. Again, check the website to find out if you are able to do this.

    Step 2: Complete your Thailand application form

    The application form you need to complete is available on the website of the Thai Embassy or Consulate General you are dealing with. You should print this off, complete it in full, and sign it.

    Step 3: Get your documents ready

    You need to get the necessary documents ready to go with your Thailand visa application. It is very important to submit what is required because missing information and/or documents will not be accepted. The best thing to do is to take time to look at the website of the Thai Embassy or Consulate you will be handing over your application to. If you don’t satisfy these requirements it could mean that your application will end up getting rejected.

    Whether you submit your application in person or by mail, you need to have originals as well as photocopies of everything – this is really important to do, so don’t forget.

    Documents you need to get ready are:

    1) Passport or other travel documents with 6 months remaining and have at least 1 empty page

    2) Sample Visa application form completely filled out and signed. You can download the country-specific application form from the Thai embassy website

    3) 2 x recent 4 x 6 photograph

    4)  Flight itinerary – a copy of flight confirmation or reservation, showing going from home country to Thailand and leaving from Thailand (The name of the applicant must be indicated clearly)

    5) Evidence of adequate finance – 20,000 baht per person or 40,000 per family

    6) Residence card or valid visa of the third country in passport or travel document

    7) Letter of invitation stating details of event/company details

    8) Birth/marriage certificate – must be notarized

    9) Notarized letter of consent from parents if the applicant is a minor

    10) Letter of acceptance from an educational institute

    11) Letter from Thailand Board of Investment (BOI) and/or Ministry of Labor

    12) Company letter stating the purpose of visit to Thailand

    13) Employment contract and/or work permit

    14) Bank statements

    15) Company registration documents

    16) Medical certificate

    17) Proof of occupation

    18) Evidence of accommodation in Thailand including address

    If you’re planning to obtain your flight reservation for visa without paying for the ticket, all you have to do is follow the 3 simple steps below:

    1. Visit the Visa Reservation website to choose the right package
    2. Submit the travel details and make the payment online
    3. Receive flight itinerary in email

    Flight reservation without payment

    Step 4: Submit your application at the Thai embassy

    As mentioned above you have the option of sending your application by mail. If you do this, you must ensure you send everything that is required, including the fee. If the embassy or consulate need any additional information and/or documents they will let you know.

    If you are applying in person, you need to remember the following things:

    1. Arrive early – if you miss your appointment you may have to reschedule as there will be other applicants doing the same as you on the same day
    2. Dress smartly – this helps to impress the visa staff. If your clothes are too casual, this could affect the outcome of your application
    3. Don’t forget anything – it is your responsibility to submit everything that is required. After all, you are the one who wants this visa for Thailand and it’s not up to the embassy or consulate to advise you

    When the visa official starts to process your application, they may ask you additional questions in order to clarify your situation. If they do, just answer honestly. They only do this in order to make a decision about whether to grant your visa.

    Typical questions could be:

    1. Where do you live?
    2. What is your job?
    3. Where will you be staying in Thailand?
    4. What are your plans in Thailand?
    5. Will you be meeting anyone in the country?

    You will also need to pay the fee for your Thailand visa. You can usually pay by cash, money order, or banker’s check, but you should check the website of the Thai Embassy or Consulate General you are dealing with before you submit your file. These fees are non-refundable even if your application is refused.

    Type of visa

    Fee in Thai Baht

    Fee in US Dollars

    Transit

    800 per entry26
    Tourist1000 (single)

    5000 (multiple)

    32

    158

    Non-immigrant

    2000 – 10,000

    63 – 315

    Step 5: Receive your visa

    Once a decision has been made about your visa application, you can collect it from the Thai Embassy or Consulate General that you are dealing with. Check their website for the opening times when you can do this. Or, you can have your passport mailed back to you, but you’ll need to provide a pre-paid, stamped address envelope.

    When you receive your passport back, you should find your Thailand visa inside, but there may have been a reason why your application was refused:

    1. Not having a genuine passport or travel document
    2. Lack of funds
    3. Missing documents
    4. No hotel booking

    Most importantly, your passport or travel document should not be a fake one plus it should be valid as per the specifications – i.e. it must have 6 months remaining. If not, you should apply for a new one. You must make sure you have enough funds and Thailand’s immigration authorities can check that you do. You must provide all the required documents including proof of accommodation in Thailand.

    Here is the link in order for you to find the appropriate Thai Embassy or Consulate General in your country: www.thaiembassy.org/main

    FAQs

    1) Do I need a visa to enter Thailand?

    It depends on your nationality. See the list of countries about that are entitled to visit Thailand without a visa under the Tourist Exemption Scheme, the Bilateral Agreement, and Diplomatic/official status

    2) I am from the UK and want to visit Thailand for sightseeing purposes for more than the 30 days allowed under the Tourist Exemption Scheme. Is this possible?

    Yes. You can apply at a Thai Embassy or Consulate General in the UK to apply for a Thailand visa which could be issued as single or multiple entry. You can stay up to 60 days with this visa.

    3) How long can I stay if I get a visa on arrival?

    Nationalities who are eligible for visas on arrival (see above) can only stay in Thailand for a maximum of 15 days

    4) I am coming to Thailand to attend a training course arranged through my company. What type of visa do I need to apply for?

    You need a non-immigrant visa. You must also provide:

    1. A letter of recommendation from your employer including your position and details of the event
    2. Proof that you are legally employed in your country
    3. Proof of re-entry into your country after the event

    5) I entered Thailand on a tourist visa for 60 days, but I want to stay longer. What can I do?

    You can apply for a visa extension at any immigration office in Thailand. This will allow you to stay for a further 30 days. You must do this before your previous visa expires, otherwise, you will be fined 500 baht for each day you overstay

    6) My approved tourist visa is valid for 3 months. Does this mean I can stay in Thailand for 3 months?

    No. This means that you must use your visa to enter Thailand within 3 months from the date it was issued

    7) Do I need to send my original passport when applying for a visa?

    Yes. The visa will be attached to your passport, so this is why you need to send the original

    8) When should I apply for my visa?

    You can apply for your Thailand visa up to 3 months before your intended travel dates. However, processing times are around 5 days, so it’s recommended you send your application 3-4 weeks before. The earlier the better in case there are any problems with your application

    Conclusion

    In order to apply for your Thailand visa, all you need to do is follow these 5 easy steps:

    1. Complete your application
    2. Make an appointment
    3. Get your documents ready
    4. Submit your application
    5. Receive your visa

    Then you can look forward to an exotic trip of a lifetime to Thailand.

    Thai Visa

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa , Book Visa Appointment, Travel Guides, Visa Interview Guides and many more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds
    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy