VR Team | Aug 21, 2017 | 0 comments

Absolute Guide To Switzerland Visa Requirements

Travelling to Switzerland is all about an enthralling journey to an epic land of four languages, dark chocolates, watches, cableways through the dark green pine forests, bright blue sky, vast free pasture lands, and classy modern cities! So, if you’re planning your visit to this wonderful country, don’t forget to read this exhaustive article about Switzerland visa requirements, so that you can avoid any last-minute hassles.

Switzerland is a Schengen area country; so you’ll need a Schengen visa to visit Switzerland. If you’re unsure of what a Schengen visa is; it is the only visa that you need to carry while travelling to any Schengen area country, including Switzerland. And, for the same reason, the visa approval is quite stringent for Switzerland. So, you need to be very careful about including all the important Switzerland Visa Requirements for your visa interview. Here is a list of all the documents that you’ll need during your visa application:


Obtaining a visa may be the only hardest part of planning a trip. Since there are many types of visas, you’ll need to know about the exact type of visa you’ll need to apply for. Most visa types require just all the below-mentioned Switzerland visa requirements. So, once you gather all these requirements and arrange them in neat order, the process of applying for the visa becomes a lot less tedious. Regardless of whether it is a short-term visa or a long-term visa, here are all the mandatory Switzerland visa requirements:

1) Duly signed application form: The first thing you need to do is; fill out the application form for the visa. All the other documents need to be attached to this form. You can easily fill it online. However, some Swiss Representations may not have the facility to fill online. In that case, you can opt to fill out a printed form which you may get from your travel agency. After filling the form in all sincerity and honesty, you have to duly sign it and attach the rest of the documents before.

2) Original Passport and a recent passport-sized photograph: The next thing you need is your original passport, along with two of your recently taken photographs. The passport must be issued within the last 10 years and must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of your departure from the Schengen area. You can also attach photocopies of previous passports, if applicable in your case. The photographs must be in passport size format with a light background.

3) Flight reservation: You need to have a proof of your return flight from the Schengen area. This does not, necessarily, mean that you have to book the flights. Since that is a huge risk, you can opt to book a flight itinerary with all the important dates and flight numbers. The flight itinerary can be obtained from a reliable visa service provider, such as VRS. This way, you’ll be able to save a lot of money, in case your return dates need to be preponed or postponed.

4) Proof showing your means of sustenance: You need to ensure the Swiss diplomatic office that you have a healthy finance to support you throughout the trip. You can prove this by providing your Income Tax Returns certificate for the past two years and your bank statement for the last 6 months, with the seal from your bank.

5) Proof of your stay arrangement in Switzerland: When you’re in Switzerland or any foreign country, for that matter, you need to ensure that you have made proper arrangements for your stay. This means, you need to book hotel rooms for the entire duration of your visit. You’ll also need to submit the hotel reservation details while applying for visa. Instead of reserving rooms, if you plan on staying with your friend or relative, you can even submit an invitation letter from your host in Switzerland.

6) Travel Insurance: Since you can’t be sure of your health condition during your stay in Switzerland, you need to get a travel medical insurance policy. This is one of the mandatory Switzerland visa requirements which can help you cope with any emergency health situation, like falling sick or getting injured. The minimum coverage for the medical insurance is 30,000 EUR and the policy should be valid in all the Schengen countries.

7) Personal Covering letter: The Covering Letter includes all the details about your trip in the form of a brief summary. It should, primarily, state all the details about your trip, including information about the places you intend to visit, the important dates, and the arrangements made for your stay and transportation. Also, don’t forget to sign the covering letter. If the applicant is a minor, the letter should have the signs of the parents or the guardian.


Apart from the mandatory documents that you’ll need for all the visa applications, you may be asked to furnish certain additional Switzerland visa requirements. Although not mandatory in most cases, these documents benefit the application procedures a lot. The most commonly requested supporting documents are:

1) No Objection Certificate: You may be asked to submit a No Objection Letter from your employer (or school/university if you’re a student), stating that the employer/institution does not have any objections towards your travel to Switzerland. Not only does this prove that you have enough permission to visit Switzerland, it also guarantees the Embassy that you have certain obligations and responsibilities in your home country and that you’ll be returning after your international visit. You can find a free sample NOC letter here.

2) Civil Status proof: The proof of your civil status is also an important supporting document. You can attach any of your proofs for your civil status, including your marriage certificate, spouse’s death certificate, child’s birth certificate, and your birth certificate to prove whether you’re married or single.

3) Permanent Address Proof: Along with the rest of the Switzerland visa requirements, you may also be asked to provide details of your permanent address. In such cases, you can submit the deed of your land, lease agreements, ration card, or bills such as electricity bills and water bills.

4) Employment Contract: If you’re travelling to Switzerland as part of your job or business, you’ll need to attach an employment contract with the company you’re visiting. This contract should be printed/written on the respective company’s letterhead.

5) Enrollment Certificate: In case you’re applying for a student visa, you need to submit your enrollment certificate for the programme you’ve applied for or pursuing. You can also submit the records of all your completed courses, along with this.

If you’re planning to apply for a Schengen visa to Switzerland by yourself, you may require some assistance with furnishing all the Switzerland visa requirements. Well, you don’t have to worry anymore, as Visa Reservation provides all the help you need during your visa application, such as getting a travel insurance or making a flight reservation for visa. We also have a friendly support crew that can guide you through each step of your visa application. All you have to do is; simply contact us and choose your desired package to make the whole process easier and a lot more convenient!

Related posts
Social Media Feeds

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »