• Log Out
  • VR Team | Aug 17, 2017 | 0 comments

    The A-to-Z Guide To Spain Visa Requirements

    Spain is known as the “land of Flamenco” and the cradle of some of the most vibrant festivals, like San Fermin, La Tomatina, Semana Santa, Las Fallas, Calcotada, Moros y Cristianos, so on and so forth. And rightly so, visiting Spain is definitely fun and will leave memories worth a lifetime! On the other hand, are the stringent Spain Visa requirements that you’ll need to furnish in order to get the visa.

    Before even planning the trip, you’ll first need to be really clear about the purpose of your travel. For example, whether you’re a business visitor, a tourist, or you have some medical reasons.

    Since Spain comes under the Schengen agreement, you’ll need to apply for a Schengen visaat the Embassy of Spain. Aren’t sure what a Schengen visa is? A Schengen visa is a type of visa, which is applicable to the 26 European countries that are part of the Schengen area (created under the Schengen Agreement of 1985). Through this agreement, the member states of the Schengen area have eliminated border controls with other Schengen area states.

    Despite the free commute between these countries, getting into a Schengen country, in the first place, is definitely a challenge. Don’t worry, here are some of the prep tips before applying for a visa to Spain, along with the list of Spain Visa requirements, that’ll get you through the visa application process fairly easily.

    SPAIN VISA REQUIREMENTS: MANDATORY & SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

    Since you’ve planned to visit Spain, you must already be clear of your purpose of the visit. So, this makes it easier to choose which type of visa to choose from. For example, if you’re travelling to Spain for leisure, you can choose the travel visa and if you want a visa for your business visit, you may choose Business Visa.

    Once you choose the desired visa type, depending on the purpose of your visit, you can collect the documents required for the visa procedures. The Spain visa requirements for most visas are the same, regardless of the visa type. So you can collect the following mandatory documents and arrange it according to the importance for your visa interview:

    Visa application form: A visa application form is the first and the most important among the various Spain visa requirements. It is always recommended to fill the form online and then print a hard copy, rather than filling in a printed form to avoid mistakes. You must fill the form sincerely and with complete honesty. Also, remember to sign it after filling the details. In case the applicant is under the age of 18, the parents or guardian are required to sign the application form, instead.

    Valid Passport: You need to submit the original passport, which is valid for the at least 3 months beyond the return date of your journey. To strengthen your application form, you can also attach the photocopies of all your previous passports. Also, ensure that the current passport has at least 2 blank pages for the entry and exit from Spain to be marked. If not, you need to apply for a new passport.

    Biometric data: Attach two passport-sized photographs in the visa application. The photographs need to be front-facing, with at least 75-80% face coverage. It should have a decent, light background too.

    Flight reservation: A certificate indicating the return details are one of the mandatory Spain visa requirements. As a custom, the return flight ticket is the proof. However, since it can be pretty risky to pay for the tickets, in a case of an unconfirmed return date, you can obtain a flight itinerary from a reputed travel agent. Make sure that the itinerary has dates and flight numbers included. VRS is a reputed visa reservation agency that provides all the assistance you need during your visa application. So, in case you require an itinerary for visa as an acceptable proof of your transportation or any other Spain visa requirements, you can always contact us.

    Travel medical insurance: You can never predict the possibilities of getting sick or injured while you are in a foreign country. So, you need to have a travel medical insurance that has a coverage of at least 30,000EUR. This document guarantees the Spain Embassy that you have enough means to cover any such emergencies during your visit. However, just ensure that the insurance is valid in all the Schengen countries and not just Spain.

    Personal Covering letter: You are also required to submit a covering letter that declares all the details regarding your journey to Spain. The covering letter can be either written by the applicant himself or obtained from the travel agency. Remember to include all the details like the places you’re likely to visit, the accommodation and transportation, as well as the important dates. You should also make sure that the letter is signed before submission. If the applicant is a minor, the parents/guardians are required to submit the letter.

    Proof of stay in Spain: The hotel reservations for your stay in Spain needs to be attached, along with the other documents. It means, you have to make arrangements for your stay in Spain before even applying for the visa. Instead, you can also choose to attach the invitation letter from the host, if you’re staying at any of your relative’s or friend’s place. Otherwise, the hotel bills or booking details for the entire period of your visit would be sufficient to prove your accommodation.

    No Objection Certificate: A no objection letter is another important document among the list of Spain visa requirements. Though not mandatory, it helps in assuring the consulate that you have a genuine background. The letter must say that your employer (or school/university if you’re a student) has no problems with you travelling to Spain. In case, you’re unable to obtain an NOC, the leave permission from your office or school/university for the period of your visit is sufficient.

    Proof of financial subsistence: You need to prove that you have sufficient financial means to satisfy all the expenses while you are in Spain. If you plan to do some part-time job in Spain to afford the trip, the details must be provided. Or else, you are required to provide your Income Tax Returns certificate for the past two years and your bank statement of the last 6 months to prove that you can afford the trip without any further financial support.

    Employment contract: If you are in Spain for some business meeting, you can attach your business license, employment contract, and a letter from your employer along with the invitation letter from the Spanish Company.

    Enrollment certificate: If you are a student, you can provide your enrollment details and the previous records of completed courses.
    Medical reports: Your Spain visit can also be for any medical reason. So, in that case, you must attach the relevant medical reports to supplement the purpose of your visit.

    Civil status proof: Since Embassies are generally curious about your backgrounds, you may also be requested to submit the civil status certificates, such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, spouse’s death certificate, ration card, and your child’s birth certificate.

    Permanent address proof: You can also attach the proof of your permanent residence in your home country by providing deed of your house or property, lease of any property, rental agreement, and even electricity and water bills to assure the diplomatic office that you have certain obligations in your home country and that you’ll be returning back after the trip.

    SPAIN VISA REQUIREMENTS: APPEARING FOR THE INTERVIEW

    When you have completed gathering all these documents, you can enclose them in a brown envelope. Write your name, address, and contact phone number in the envelope. Now, you have to make the visa fee payment and book an appointment for the interview at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate.

    Before the interview, go through the details you provided to make sure that you’re familiar with all details. We suggest that you hand over the documents in person when you appear for the interview, rather than sending it via post. Finally, prepare yourself for the interview, dress decently and perform confidently during your interview with the Immigration officer!

    We understand that this long list of Spain Visa requirements could wear you down you. However, you’ll surely be relieved to know that our friendly visa experts can assist you through each step of your visa application process. From dummy flight reservation to travel insurance, you can choose your desired package for each additional document from Visa Reservation to enjoy a hassle-free visa application and an exhilarating Spain tour!

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds

    Submit a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy