• Log Out
  • VR TEAM | Aug 29, 2024 | 0 comments

    Schengen Visa Statistics

    Every year, the European Commission publishes various statistics about Schengen visas. The information they include is:

    1. Applications received
    2. Visas issued – uniform, multiple entry and limited territorial visas (LTV)
    3. Visas not issued
    4. Rejection rate

    This information can be used to show the most popular Schengen countries by looking at the number of applications received and how easy it is to get an approved application and visa issued by looking at the rejection rate. 

    With that in mind, here are the Schengen countries visa statistics for 2023. 

    Schengen Visa Statistics

    CountryUniform visas applied forTotal uniform visas issued (including MEVs)Multiple entry uniform visas (MEVs) issuedTotal LTVs issuedUniform visas not issuedNot issued rate for uniform visas
    France2,625,8462,169,332791,4176,312436,89316.7%
    Germany1,459,5601,233,5611,115,42412,517208,15514.3%
    Spain1,413,2221,093,803297,21514,139251,47018.5%
    Italy1,108,035970,073680,7944,467133,49512%
    Netherlands669,291542,255326,0182,146114,26917.3%
    Greece627,008521,825344,6688,61091,37914.7%
    Switzerland603,261506,499349,86232,36564,39710.7%
    Austria229,613194,273147,0212,41832,92214.3%
    Belgium225,951166,05394,85440160,14826.5%
    Hungary215,799183,15879,10519832,64115.1%
    Portugal207,654173,92792,41461333,22016%
    Sweden169,151123,61131,7325,06938,68023.1%
    Czech Republic138,840114,05839,35955224,21817.4%
    Poland124,057105,21956,1031,29818,56414.8%
    Norway108,53691,07920,5941,28217,45715.9%
    Denmark107,87279,78636,5769921,50921.2%
    Finland92,07868,93914,7024,03416,60218.5%
    Croatia38,51129,78518,4543767,56120%
    Malta33,30620,2708,2234112,26137.6%
    Lithuania30,66826,15615,2273963,91112.8%
    Iceland22,54121,2478,54964742.2%
    Slovenia19,99012,6127,5294,1123,09715.6%
    Latvia18,89716,3949,1242952,20811.7%
    Slovakia13,46811,6055,9432031,75212.9%
    Estonia13,1908,1054,8656964,34733.1%
    Luxembourg11,2279,1515,3621401,35412.7%
    TOTAL10,327,5728,492,7764,601,134102,7851,632,98416%

    From these statistics, France, Germany, Spain and Italy are the most popular Schengen countries that people want to visit as they have received the most applications during 2023. 

    For these countries, the rejection rate is relatively low when compared to how many applications they receive. Similarly, Malta and Estonia have higher rejection rates based on the number of applications they receive every year. 

    For more information and statistics, go to the website of the European Commission

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa , Book Visa Appointment, Travel Guides, Visa Interview Guides and many more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    Testimonials

    Highly recommended!! Quick transaction and quick response 😍

    – GERMANY

     AJ C.| OCT.23.2025

    Your service is very reliable smooth and good customer care will always come back.

    – GHANA

     DAVID J.| OCT.20.2025

    Thanks a million for your service, it a breathtaking and a life saver in the middle of the night 😉

    – SIERRA LEONE

     IDRISSA K.| OCT.12.2025

    Visareservation.com, is the best of the best. I have been using them since 3 years now for all my visa applications and never had any issues.

    – SOUTH AFRICA

     PASTOR K.| OCT.09.2025

    I highly recommend Visa Reservation. They pay attention to details and are willing to offer support at any time. I appreciate their services, I love it and I recommend everyone to use this Visa reservation.com service.

    – SIERRA LEONE

     LOUNCENY K.| SEP.24.2025

    Highly recommended! Didn’t know the service would be this fast!

    – NIGERIA

     HASSAN H.| SEP.17.2025

    Timeline update for France Visa, applied through VFS Global Houston.

    I used visareservation.com to secure an appointment and to procure a valid itinerary. They were a breeze to work with and highly responsive. Highly recommend.

    Appt: 25th May
    Visa stamped: 31st May
    Passport received: 2nd June

    – UNITED STATES

     SHRUTHI K.| JUN.02.2022

    At VisaReservation.com, customer service comes first. Providing top-notch quality service to you is at the core and heart of our company. Check out what customers are saying about us and our services!

    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy