• Log Out
  • VR Team | Oct 1, 2017 | 0 comments

    A Thorough Guide On Malaysia Visa Requirements – Visa Reservation

    Malaysia is famous for many things — the world famous cuisine, the Petronas Twin Towers of Kuala Lumpur, orangutans, and the tropical rain forests. So, if you’re planning an international trip, Malaysia is a great choice to enjoy your vacation! While some Malaysia visa requirements need to be fulfilled in order to obtain a visa, it is certainly not that difficult.

    Blessed with a rich cultural heritage and mind-blowing natural beauty, Malaysia is a must-visit place for everyone. At present, you can obtain two types of tourist/short stay visas: the eNTRI and the eVisa. The eVisa is valid for a stay period of 30 days, and should be used within 90 days from the date of approval. On the other hand, you can also apply for an eNTRI visa if the duration of your stay is up to 15 days.

    If you’ve already planned your trip, but are a bit confused about all the important Malaysia visa requirements, fret not. This is your perfect guide to know more about all the Malaysia visa requirements you’ll need to be ready with, during your visa application!

    WHAT ARE THE MANDATORY MALAYSIA VISA REQUIREMENTS?

    If you’re planning to apply for a visa to Malaysia, there are various mandatory Malaysia visa requirements that you need to fulfil for the visa. The following are the most important documents, regardless of your purpose of visit:

    1. Visa application form: The visa application form is the most important Malaysia visa requirement in order to get a visa. You can download the visa application form from the Malaysian Embassy website. While filling the application form, ensure that you provide accurate and sincere details. Do not leave any fields blank, as it increases the chances of your application getting rejected or your visa approval getting delayed. In case you’re in doubt, remember that we are here to assist you through all the steps of your visa application.
    2. A valid passport: The passport is one of the most important travel documents that you need to carry with you for the entire duration of your international journey. That’s why, during the visa application process, you need to submit your passport for verification purposes. All you need to ensure is whether your passport is valid and whether it has at least two blank pages. The validity of your passport needs to be at least 6 months from the date you booked your return flights.
    3. Photographs: You need to affix your photograph on the visa application form. Since this is a very important document to verify you during the security checks, ensure that your photo looks identical to your face and is not edited. There are also some instructions that you need to follow while taking your photograph.
      1. The photo needs to be in the passport format, with a size of 35 x 45 mm.
      2. The photo should show your entire face. Covering it with a cloth, cap, sunglasses or any other material makes the photograph invalid. Even though, some of these materials can be allowed in exceptional cases, such for religious reasons, your facial features need to be clearly visible.
      3. Ensure that the passport-sized photograph has a
    4. Proof of accommodation: The proof of accommodation is a very important Malaysia visa requirement as it shows that you have made all the necessary arrangements required for the trip. In order to prove this, you will have to provide the reservation receipts for all the hotels, resorts, and paid accommodations that you intend to stay in during the entire duration of your trip.
    5. Return flight ticket: One of the most important Malaysia visa requirements is the return flight tickets for your journey. This is not only important because it shows you have made the arrangements for the travel, but also ensures that you don’t have plans to stay back in Malaysia even after the completion of your intended tour.

    What happens if you haven’t fixed your return dates yet? Don’t worry. In such cases, we recommend getting a flight itinerary for your trip from a reputed travel agency, such as Visa Reservation. This document is accepted across all the embassies, and you don’t have to take the risk of paying a huge amount for the return flight.

    1. Proof of sufficient funds: Whether you’re undertaking a leisure trip or a business trip, the proof of sufficient funds is very important as it shows that you have the financial capability to complete the entire trip without needing any additional financial assistance from anywhere. For this, you will have to submit your bank statement for the past six months. Ensure that you get this statement signed and sealed from your bank branch. Along with this, Immigration officers may also ask for additional documents such as your Income Tax Returns Certificate for the last two years. So, it is always better to be ready with that too.
    2. Covering letter: The covering letter is the summary of your entire travel plan, addressed to the Malaysian embassy. This should discuss briefly the purpose of your trip, the people you intend to meet, the duration of visit, the places that you’ll visit, the flight numbers for the round trip, the date of arrival in Malaysia, the date of return, and the arrangement for your stay in Malaysia.

    ARE THERE ANY ADDITIONAL MALAYSIA VISA REQUIREMENTS?

    Apart from the aforementioned visa documents, there are certain additional visa requirements that you may have to fulfill, depending on the nature of your visa. Some of them are:

    For Business visits: If the purpose of your visit is business, meetings, or conferences, you’ll need to provide a covering letter printed on the original letterhead of your company.

    For students: If you’re a student, you’ll need to provide a Bonafide Certificate and an enrollment certificate. If you’re going to pursue your further studies in Malaysia, the Transfer Certificate and Course Completion Certificate for all your previously completed courses are a must.

    For married individuals: Married individuals will need to provide their marriage certificate while applying for a visa. Though this is not a frequently asked document, it is always better to carry this document with you, just to be sure.

    If the first port of entry is Singapore, you’ll need to obtain the transit visa to Singapore first, and then proceed with the visa application for Malaysia.

    While these are the mandatory Malaysia visa requirements there are certain additional requirements that you will need to fulfill depending on the situation or request from the Malaysian Embassy. So, in case you need any further assistance, don’t hesitate to contact us. At Visa Reservation, we strive to provide the best possible services to our customers. Not to mention, we also offer various personalized services such as flight reservation for visa application or hotel reservation for visa. You can contact us for more information.

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds

    Submit a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy