• Log Out
  • VR Team | Apr 21, 2018 | 0 comments

    Invitation Letter for Schengen Visa – Letter of Invitation for Visa

    If you are planning to visit one of the 26 Schengen countries, USA or any foreign country, you may need to provide a “Letter of Invitation for Visa” in order to make the purpose of your visit crystal clear. However, understanding how to properly format and submit this letter can be confusing. In this guide, you’ll learn more about the invitation letter for Schengen visa, how to write an invitation letter for visa application, what it is for, sample invitation letter to the consulate and the many different types of possible letters you can submit.

    Letter of Invitation for Visa

     

    What is the Purpose of an Invitation Letter for Visa?

    Just like any other visa application, when you apply for a Schengen Visa the authorities concerned are attempting to determine that you will actually be visiting that country for the purposes you have stated and that you are not going to overstay or try to work illegally.

    As mentioned in the checklist of what you need to provide for a Schengen Visa, if the purpose of your travel is to visit someone, you will need to show an invitation letter from the inviting person. (Of course, if the purpose of your travel is not to visit anyone, this will not be needed.)

    There are other situations when you may need a letter of invitation for visa as well, such as if you are attending a conference, traveling to a hospital for medical purposes, attending a university or traveling for other purposes.

    Essentially, this very important letter answers the questions of who are you and why you are coming to that particular Schengen country. It doesn’t matter which country you are applying for, whether it is Spain, Italy, France, Germany or any other Schengen country – the letter is a very important part of your visa application. This letter may also be used for USA visitor visa and other country visas as well.

    Essential elements of the Invitation Letter for Visa:

    1. Date
    2. Embassy Name
    3. Embassy Address
    4. Embassy Phone Number
    5. Opening Salutations
    6. Inviting person’s Name
    7. Inviting person’s Address
    8. Inviting person’s Citizenship
    9. Inviting person’s Signature
    10. Inviting person’s Address
    11. Inviting person’s Phone number
    12. Inviting person’s Email ID
    13. Applicant’s Name
    14. Applicant’s Passport Number
    15. Relationship
    16. Purpose
    17. Trip Dates
    18. High-level Plan
    19. Reasons for Invitation
    20. Details of Enclosures/Attachments
    21. Ending Salutations

    Here’s how a Sample Invitation Letter for Visa looks like:

    Invitation Letter Visa Sample

    Types of Schengen Visa Invitation Letters

    There are many different types of Schengen Visa Invitation Letters and USA Visitor Visa Invitation Letters, depending on the reasons for your travel and your particular situation. Here are some examples of the types of letters that you might use depending on your application.

    Invitation Letter From a Friend or relative for visit purposes

    If visiting a friend or a relative will be the main purpose of your trip, you will need to have a letter from the person whom you are staying with. In the letter, the person who is inviting you must clearly state the relationship between you and them, the purpose of your visit, the length of stay, where you will stay and who will be paying for your travels.

    Invitation Letter From the Employer for Business travel/training purposes

    If you are a Non-European citizen and you are heading to the Schengen Area on business you will need to make an application for a short-term Schengen visa under the “business” specification. Depending on which visa you are given at this point, you may be allowed to stay for up to 3 months. Some visas allow you to enter only once while others allow multiple entries.

    In addition to the other documentation required, you will need to submit a letter from your employer confirming your employment, describing the purpose of the travel and outlining in detail the itinerary of what you will be doing while you are within the Schengen zone.

    Invitation Letter From the Spouse

    As explained in this blog post, if you are a non-EU spouse of an EU national you will have the same rights to free movement within the Schengen as long as you are traveling with them. You’ll be able to freely go to any country in the Schengen except their home country, as this will fall under them exercising their free movement rights.

    If you arrive with your EU spouse at the border (or you are meeting them) and you can prove your relationship, you’ll be granted entry. (For more info, check out this official Directive 2004/38/EC.) Your invitation letter from your spouse will need to verify your relationship with them and it should be backed up by evidence such as your marriage license.

    Invitation Letter From the Son or Daughter

    Do you depend on the support of your adult child? You count as a “family member of an EU or EEA national” and you will be able to exercise your right to free movement within the European Union. If you’re the “dependent ascendant” of an EU citizen, you will need to have a letter from the son or daughter you depend on.

    Your son or daughter will need to confirm your relationship, the purpose of travel, the duration of travel, their EU nationality and other important details. See the example below for everything the letter should include.

    Invitation Letter From the Parents

    Same as above, if your parents are EU or EEA nationals you are their “descendant” and therefore a family member. You will be able to take advantage of the free movement, but you will need to have an invitation letter from them confirming this. They will also need to back this up with documentation, such as your birth certificate with their names on it as the parents.

    Invitation Letter From the University/college or school

    If you are traveling in order to study abroad, you will need to supply an invitation letter from your university, college or school that confirms that you have been accepted there. The letter should identify which program you will be studying, how long you will be studying for and other details such as where you will be living and who will be paying your tuition.

    Invitation Letter From the Sponsor for conferences/trade shows/speech

    Are you visiting a Schengen country in order to give a speech or a presentation at a trade show? You will need to have a letter of invitation from the organizers of the event that invites you by name to attend.

    Also, the letter should confirm whether you will be paid for the speech, whether costs and expenses will be covered by the host, where you will be staying, a detailed itinerary of the conference dates and any other additional information. The letter should include the address, phone number and registration number of the organizer of the conference.

    Invitation Letter From the Hospital for medical purposes

    If you plan to visit the Schengen countries for medical purposes, you must also submit a letter from the hospital confirming the purpose of your visit. The diagnosis must be specific and the recommended treatment must be described in detail by a licensed healthcare provider.

    Also, the healthcare provider must state a specific length to the treatment. This is important – if the treatment is indefinite it will not be approved.

    Invitation Letter From the Official body for delegates

    If you are visiting the Schengen countries as a member of an official delegation following an official invitation addressed to the government of the third country concerned, you will need to submit a letter by an authority of the third country concerned stating that you are officially invited. This applies whether you are participating in meetings, negotiations, consultations, exchange programs or other events.

    In Conclusion

    Although there are many different types of Schengen Visa Invitation Letters or Letter of Invitation for Visa, they are all similar in their purpose. They serve to offer evidence that you are visiting the Schengen countries, USA or any foreign country for the reason you have stated (whether visiting family, attending a conference, etc.) and that you don’t intend to overstay or work in the country illegally.

    In addition, you will also have to submit other information such as proof of funds, proof of your onward ticket, proof of travel insurance and more, depending on the specific reason for your visit. Essentially, you need to prove that you will leave the country after your visit is over and that you have the funds and support to do so

    About Us

    We strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa and much more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds

    Submit a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×