VR Team | Sep 7, 2017 | 0 comments

Bahamas Visa Requirement A Complete Guide

If you’re planning a vacation abroad, you’re absolutely spot on about the Bahamas — It is one of the dream destinations for enjoying almost everything! The Bahamas has some of the best beaches in the world, and you can sure enjoy activities like boating and fishing among myriad others. However, first, you’ll have to get a visa to the Bahamas. It is true that the Bahamas visa requirements can be a bit stringent. But, with the right guidance (which you get through this article, of course), you can crack that nut pretty easily.

The Bahamas is an island state that comes under the Lucayan Archipelago and consists of more than 700 islands. It’s definitely amazing there, as each island gives you a totally different experience, both in the scenery as well as in the local cultures. So, if you’ve planned your visit the Bahamas, it’s just the Bahamas visa requirements that you need to additionally fulfil, so that you get the visa and board your flight! If you’re not very clear about the Bahamas visa requirements that you’ll need to fulfil, this article has everything you’re searching for. So, read on!


The Bahamas visa requirements vary depending on the country from where you’re applying for the visa. If you’re applying from India, or from any country other than the USA or Canada, here are some of the mandatory requirements you’ll need to have before applying for the visa:

  1. Visa application: A visa application form is one of the basic requirements that you’ll be submitting along with the rest of the proofs.
    1. You can simply download the visa application form using this link. However, you need to ensure the following when filling the visa application.
    2. Fill the application form using a black or blue ink pen
    3. Ensure the letters are in BOLD letters.
    4. Once filled, you need to duly sign it.
    5. In order to submit the application, you need to appear in person at the nearest Bahamas Embassy or Consulate.
  2. A valid passport: You need to have a valid, original passport which must be valid for a period of six months after your departure from the Bahamas. It should also be issued within the last 10 years. Remember to check for at least two blank pages in your passport for recording your entry and exit. Or else, you’ll have to apply for a new passport.
  3. Biometric Data: The biometric data is a very important Bahamas visa requirement. So, you’ll need to submit your biometric information, such as your photographs and fingerprints. Two passport size photographs, in white background, should be submitted along with the application form for a visa.
  4. Onward and return journey ticket: Since the immigration officials need to be certain that you have plans to return to your home country after the visit, you need to submit proofs of both your onward and return journey. You can even submit a dummy flight reservation proof from a trusted travel agency, such as Visa Reservation, instead of booking a ticket right away. This saves a lot of bucks, in case you need to postpone/prepone your trip in an emergency.
  5. Hotel Confirmation: You need to submit the proof of your hotel reservation, along with your application form. Remember that this has to cover the entire duration of your travel. In case you’re staying at the residence of someone you know in the Bahamas, you can submit their name and address for verification purposes.
  6. Proof of funds: Like most visa applications, the Bahamas visa requirements also include your proof of subsistence. This simply means, you need to show the Embassy that you have enough funds to support your entire trip. It could be your bank statement for the past three months or your Income Tax Returns certificate for the past two years. In case you’re submitting the bank statement, remember to get it duly attested by your bank.


Since the supporting documents for the visa application may vary from consulate to consulate, it is best if you contact your nearest mission or your travel agency to get more information about the documents you may be requested to submit. However, here are the additional Bahamas visa requirements that are asked for, in most cases:

  1. Police Report: This proof has to be issued by your local police authorities in your home country, and should include details to show that you don’t have any criminal records against you.
  2. Invitation Letter: If you’re planning a business visit to the Bahamas, you need to include the invitation letter from the company in the Bahamas with which you’re having dealings with. In case you’re visiting a relative or a friend in the Bahamas, you can include a letter of sponsorship from the resident who has invited you to visit the Bahamas.
  3. Business Licence or Job Letter: For business/employment visas, you’ll need to submit the proof of your Business Licence or Job letter from the company in the Bahamas.
  4. A copy of previous visas: If you have any previous visas for any other country, you can submit a copy of it along with your documents. This adds to the trust factor and may be greatly beneficial for your visa approval.
  5. Work Permit: If you’re planning to work in the Bahamas, you or the recruiting company may be asked to submit a proof of your employment.
  6. Civil status proofs: It is good to be ready with all the legal proofs that show your civil status, such as your birth certificate, your marriage certificate, spouse’s death certificate, children’s birth certificate, and your ration card.
  7. Valid US visa: In case you’re travelling to the Bahamas from the USA via a cruise ship, you will also need to present a valid US visa too, along with the rest of the documents.

Usually, your visa application should be processed in less than two weeks. However, you may submit your application well before your travel dates, in order to prevent any last-minute cramming. Since the Bahamas is part of the Commonwealth countries, you can also apply for the Bahamas visa at the British embassy. If you’re doing so, ensure that you submit the visa application at least four weeks prior to your departure from your home country. For Indians, the visit period is for 3 months. If you’re a citizen of any other country residing in India, you can check your entry requirements as well as visit duration using this link.

If you’re finding the long list of Bahamas visa requirements intimidating? Don’t worry. If you need any help fulfilling all these requirements, our dedicated support crew will be right there for you at any time. You can opt for any of our services, such as getting a flight reservation for visa or making a hotel reservation for visa. For more information or further assistance, you can contact us using this link. We’ll get back to you shortly!

Related posts
Social Media Feeds

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »