• Log Out
  • VR Team | Nov 27, 2018 | 0 comments

    Spanish Consulate Houston – 4 Easy Steps to Apply for Spain Schengen Visa

    Spain has a lot to offer for would-be visitors and whether it’s your first time or your tenth time you’ll find a little piece of Spain for yourself. Modern cities jam-packed with culture, art, and exciting things to see and do in this beautiful Schengen country. Traditional, not to mention charming, villages where the locals are only too happy to stop and chat and where you can explore to your heart’s content. And, with mountains, beaches, islands, and a diverse landscape you won’t be able to stop yourself from falling in love with the country. In this article learn more about how to apply for Spain Visa at the Spanish consulate in Houston, Texas, Spain visa appointment booking, Processing time at the Spanish visa application center and Spanish Visa Application Process at the Houston consulate.

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate

    Schengen Visa

    Last year, there were 1,624,276 Spanish Schengen visa applications and 8.27% were rejected. The Spanish consulate in Houston dealt with 983 applications and 971 were issued.

    Applying for Schengen Visa from the United States

    You have to apply for a Spanish Schengen visa If you:

    1. Are a non-US citizen
    2. Live permanently in the US
    3. Do NOT hold a B1/B2 visa

    If you hold a B1/B2 visa you cannot apply from the United States. You have to do so in the country where you were born.

    First of all, you have to make sure you apply at the right Spanish embassy and consulate. If you wish to apply for your Spanish visa at the Consulate General of Spain in Houston, you can do so as long as you live within their jurisdiction. The following states are covered by this consulate:

    – Alabama

    – Arkansas

    – Louisiana

    – Mississippi

    – New Mexico

    – Oklahoma

    – Tennessee

    – Texas

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston

    Types of Schengen Visas Offered at the Spanish Consulate in Houston

    There are two types of visa to choose from. The one you need depends on how long you will be staying in Spain.

    1. Short-stay visa (Schengen visa) – up to 90 days
    2. Long-stay visa (National visa) – over 90 days

    After you have chosen the type of visa, you’ll have to decide what category of visa you need depending on your reason for travel. The categories available from the Spanish consulate in Houston are:

    Short-stay (Schengen visas):

    1. Tourism
    2. Business
    3. Visiting family or friends
    4. Cultural
    5. Sports
    6. Official visit
    7. Medical reasons
    8. Study
    9. Transit
    10. Airport transit
    11. Other

    Long-stay visas (National visa):

    1. Au Pair
    2. Non-lucrative
    3. North American culture and language assistant
    4. Religious activities
    5. Research
    6. Residence and work
    7. Residence for family regrouping
    8. Retirement
    9. Self-employment
    10. Unpaid internship
    11. Work-permit exemption and residency
    12. Work and residence for transnational services

    Residence visas:

    1. Residence visa for capital investors
      Residence visa for real estate investors
    2. Residence visa for entrepreneurs and entrepreneurial activities
    3. Residence visa for highly qualified professionals
    4. Residence visa for intra-company moves
    5. Residence visa for educational or research activities

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate Visas

    Before you begin the process of applying for your Spanish Schengen visa, please look at the consulate’s website to familiarise yourself with all the information regarding visas. It’s important to apply for the correct one.

    Visa can be:

    1. Single entry – Maximum of 1 entry during the validity of the visa
    2. Double entry – Maximum of 2 entries during the validity of the visa
    3. Multiple entry – Unlimited entries during the validity of the visa

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate Stats

    Schengen Visa Application Process at the Consulate of Spain in Houston

    The process for applying for your Spanish Schengen visa at the consulate of Spain in Houston is easy from start to finish. Just follow these steps to make the experience as straightforward as possible.

    Step 1: Book your appointment at the consulate

    Be aware, the Spanish consulate in Houston does not accept walk-ins and you must schedule an appointment by using their online system. In addition, you must schedule one appointment per person and you must only make one appointment. If you book more than one, ALL appointments will be cancelled. You must also appear at your appointment in person.

    First, go to the consulate’s website and click on the link under “Schedule an Appointment:”

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate Appointment

    Scroll down the page for English and click on “Visa Appointment”:

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate Appointment1

    You can then choose an appointment day and time which is convenient for you:

    Spain Schengen Visa Houston Consulate Appointment2

    If you cannot find a suitable appointment date, continue to check the system because cancellations become available regularly.

    You must ensure that you apply for your Spanish Schengen visa in plenty of time for it to be processed. You can apply within 90 days prior to your trip. Applications received longer than 90 days will not be accepted.

    You must also take into account the consulate’s processing times which are different depending on the visa you are applying for:

    1. Schengen visa: 7-15 days
    2. Student visa: 2-4 weeks
    3. Work: 1-6 weeks
    4. Residence: 4-6 weeks

    These processing times can vary, so it’s advisable to apply well in advance of when you actually need your visa.

    Once you have your appointment booked, the next stage is to get your documents ready.

    Making appointments with the embassy or visa application center is generally free and can be done yourself. However, If you are running short of time or not sure which consulate to apply to or have no idea on how to get this done yourself then not to worry, we will make the appointment for you for a small service fee!

    Book Visa Appointemnt

    Step 2: Get your documents ready

    Take the time to understand what is required for your application. Missing documents can affect the outcome of your application and it could mean your appointment will be cancelled, so remember to check and re-check what you need. In addition, you must provide originals and photocopies of everything. Documents include:

    1) Passport or official travel document valid for a minimum of 3 months beyond the return date, issued within the last 10 years, and 2 free pages for the visa to be attached (US refugee travel document is not accepted and the US permit to re-enter is only accepted if it states “permanent resident”)

    2) TWO Schengen visa application forms or ONE National visa application form (available on the consulate’s website)

    3) US resident alien card or valid long-term visa/I-20 (Visa valid for 3 months beyond return date)

    4) ID for proof of residence

    5) Local police invitation letter or hotel reservation/tour or cruise itinerary

    6) Last 3 credit card statements

    7) Proof of financial sufficiency – last 3 bank statements

    8) Signed verification of employment letter stating the type of job, length of time employed, and salary. If you are self-employed you must provide the latest income tax return

    9) Round trip airline ticket reservation

    10) Proof of health or travel accident insurance to cover a minimum of €30,000 for medical emergencies and repatriation services

    Download Schengen Visa Application Form

    11) Power of attorney and copies of parent’s IDs (minors)

    12) Birth and/or marriage certificate (with “Apostille of the Hague Convention”)

    13) Police record certificate with Hague Apostille and in Spanish

    14) Proof of permission to work/residence/self-employment

    15) Notarized passport and Spanish residence permit

    16) Proof of family relationships

    17) Medical certificate (translated into Spanish)

    18) Confirmation of participation in events/activities (translated into Spanish)

    19) Intention letter (must be notarized)

    20) Acceptance and/or enrolment letter

    If you’re planning to obtain your flight reservation for visa without paying for the ticket, all you have to do is follow the 3 simple steps below:

    1. Visit the Visa Reservation website to choose the right package
    2. Submit the travel details and make the payment online
    3. Receive flight itinerary in email

    3 Steps to make flight reservation without payment

    Step 3: Attend your appointment

    On the day of your appointment, get to the Spanish consulate in Houston early. If you arrive a few minutes before your appointment, you can sit down and relax and gather your thoughts. It’s probably going to be a little nerve-wracking and if you are rushing to get there it will only add to your stress.

    Also, dress smartly in order to make a good impression and don’t forget all the required documents. The last thing you want is to be turned away because there is something missing.

    When the interview begins, don’t be shocked if they ask you extra questions about the information you have provided. They are only looking to satisfy themselves that you have honest reasons why you are traveling to Spain. Answer them to the best of your ability. Typical visa interview questions include:

    1. Can you show me your bank statement?
    2. Do you have any children? If so, how old are they? What do they do?
    3. Have you booked or bought the flight ticket?
    4. Have you ever traveled to other places or Schengen zone?
    5. How did you choose this university?

    Don’t jeopardize your Schengen visa interview at the last minute. Use this comprehensive and thorough visa interview guide to crack the visa interview!

    Visa Interview Guide

    The relevant fee for your Spanish Schengen visa will also need to be paid on the day of your appointment. Check the consulate’s website for which fee applies to you. There may also be an additional fee of $13 for the residency permit. You can pay the fee by cash or money order payable to Consulate General of Spain in Houston.

    Schengen Visa Fee

    Visa TypeFee
    Schengen tourist, business visa

    $71

    $41 for children between the age of 6 and 12

    Free for children under the age of 6

    Student visa

    $160/$71 (non-US citizens)

    Work residence visa$190/$71 (non-US citizens)/$41 (citizens of certain countries)
    Retirement, family, work permit exception, religious, non-lucrative visa$140/$71 (non-US citizens)

    Step 4: Receive your visa

    When a decision about your visa has been reached, you will be notified by email. You can then return to the consulate in Houston to pick your passport up. If you live in Houston, you must pick up your passport from the consulate. However, if you live in any other area you can arrange for your passport to be returned by mail. If this applies to you, you must provide a self-addressed, pre-paid envelope when you submit your documents.  Washington does not offer a tracking service and the tracking of your mailed passport must be done by you.

    Hopefully, your visa for Spain will be attached to your passport, but there is a possibility it will not be. If it is rejected for any reason, you have the right to appeal within 2 months. Rejection reasons include:

    1. Passport damaged
    2. Passport not valid for 3 months passed return date
    3. Reason for travel cannot be established
    4. You haven’t shown proof of funds
    5. Travel insurance for less than the required amount
    6. No hotel bookings

    To avoid these rejection reasons make sure your passport is not damaged and is valid for the correct period of time. Make sure all other paperwork is present and correct and be clear with why you wish to travel – both on your documents and at your interview.

    Reasons For Schengen Visa Rejections

    Contact detail for the Spanish Consulate in Houston

    Address: 1800 Bering Drive, Suite 660, Houston, TX 77057

    Email: cog.houston.visa@maec.es

     Tel: +1 713 783 6200

    Fax: +1 713 783 6166

    Hours: Monday to Friday, 9.00 am – 1.00 pm

    The consulate’s website has a lot of useful information, so before contacting them you should check out the FAQs section. If your question cannot be answered, you can contact them by email or you can make an appointment to have your questions answered.

    Conclusion

    There are just 4 simple steps that stand between you and your visa:

    1. Book your appointment at the consulate
    2. Get your paperwork ready
    3. Attend your appointment
    4. Receive your visa

    That’s all you need to do and once you have your Spanish visa in your hand, you can look forward to your trip abroad.

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa and much more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    See Also

    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in Boston, Massachusetts
    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in Chicago, Illinois
    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in Los Angeles, California
    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in NYC, New York
    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in San Francisco, California
    How To Apply for Spain Schengen Visa at Spanish Consulate in Washington D.C.

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds
    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy