• Log Out
  • VR Team | Mar 8, 2019 | 0 comments

    Greek Consulate Boston – 4 Easy Steps to Apply for Greece Schengen Visa

    Greece is a glorious Schengen country to visit. Stunning islands with azure-blue sea and white sandy beaches to relax and enjoy the scenery. Historical monuments and archaeological sites to explore. Picture-perfect villages and lively towns give visitors a fabulous choice of activities and things to see. Once you visit Greece, you’ll want to return year after year! In this article learn more about how to apply for Greece visa at the Greek consulate in Boston, Massachusetts, Greece visa appointment booking, Processing time at the Greece visa application center, flight itinerary for Greece visa, hotel bookings for Greece visa, Schengen travel insurance for Greece visa application, and Greece Visa Application Process at the Boston consulate.

    Greece Schengen Visa Boston Consulate

    Greece Schengen Visa

    In 2017, 1,029,564 applications for Greek Schengen visas were received worldwide. 39,969 of them were rejected. The Consulate General of Greece in Boston received 474 applications and rejected just 3 of them.

    Greece Schengen Visa Boston Consulate Stats

    Applying for Greece Schengen Visa from the United States

    If you are a US citizen, there is no need to apply for a visa to go to Greece, as long as the duration is no more than 90 days. However, if you are a non-US citizen and you live in the US on a permanent basis, you must apply for a visa in order to enter Greece.

    You have to make sure you apply at the right Greek embassy and consulate. The Consulate General of Greece in Boston deals with visa applications from those who live within its jurisdiction. So, if you live in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont you can apply through this office.

    Types of Schengen Visas Offered at the Consulate General of Greece in Boston

    Depending on the duration and purpose of your trip to Greece, you can apply for either:

    1. Short-term Schengen visa – up to 90 days for tourism, business, visiting family/friends, cultural, sports, medical reasons, study, or transit.
    2. Long-stay National visa – over 90 days for the family reunion, employment, studies, research, practical and vocational training, financial investment, etc.

    The consulate of Greece in Boston has lots of information on its website, so familiarize yourself with the types and categories of visas before you apply. This will save your application from being rejected if you apply for the wrong one.

    Greece Schengen Visa Boston Consulate Visas

    All of these types of visa are offered as: 

    1. Single entry – 1 entry during 90 days
    2. Double entry – 2 entries during the 90 days
    3. Multiple entry – No limit to entries during the 90 days

    Schengen Visa Application Process at the Greek Consulate in Boston 

    The consulate in Boston processes visa applications within 15 days. However, this period may be extended up to 30 or 60 days depending on the type of visa you are applying for. It’s advisable to apply AT LEAST 15 days prior to your trip, but you can apply as many as 90 days ahead of time. Don’t leave it too late, otherwise, your application may not be processed in time for your departure date.

    When you submit your application, the consulate will tell you what date a decision will be made.

    To help you apply for your Greek visa, here are a few steps to follow:

    Step 1: Make an appointment

    The consulate in Boston require you to appear in person in order to submit your visa application, so you need to make an appointment. All you need to do is contact them by phone or email:

    1. Tel: +1 617 523 0100
    2. Email: grgencon.bos@mfa.gr

    Step 2: Prepare your documents

    Before you start to prepare your documents, take a look at the consulate’s website. If you submit your application with anything missing, the consulate will reject your application, so it’s worth checking first.

    Greece Schengen Visa Boston Consulate Application Requirements

    In addition, you need to prepare and provide originals AND photocopies.

    The list of documents can include:

    1. Visa application form completed and signed. You can find both the application form for a short-stay Schengen application form and long-stay National visa application form on the consulate’s website
    2. Passport with at least 2 blank pages, issued no more than 10 years ago and valid for at least 3 months after your trip to Greece
    3. A recent photograph meeting ICAO standards
    4. A valid permanent resident card or a valid visa to the US (except B1/B2)
    5. Last 2 years W-2 tax forms
    6. Letter of reference from employer stating position and salary (employees)
    7. Bank letter stating the company is in good standing (self-employed)
    8. Valid I-20/letter from university/school confirming good standing, major, and date of graduation (students with F1 visas)
    9. Hotel booking and/or proof of participation if traveling in a group; rental agreement
    10. Invitation letter if visiting family/friends (notarized in Greece) OR a letter from inviting company
    11. Schengen Travel insurance for at least €30,000 to cover hospitalization, emergency medical care, and repatriation
    12. Criminal record certificate issued by the relevant authorities
    13. Medical certificate
    14. Round-trip flight and travel reservations and full itinerary (must be confirmed)
    15. Last 3 bank and credit card statements to prove that you have sufficient funds
    16. Evidence of family relationship and/or details of an address in Germany
    17. Marriage/birth certificate
    18. Proof of enrollment in the course and/or sponsorship etc.
    19. Parental consent and/or financial responsibility agreement/parent’s passport (s) (minors)

    Schengen Travel Health Insurance

    If you’re planning to obtain your flight reservation for visa without paying for the ticket, all you have to do is follow the 3 simple steps below:

    1. Visit the Visa Reservation website to choose the right package
    2. Submit the travel details and make the payment online
    3. Receive flight itinerary in email

    Flight reservation without payment

    Step 3: Attend your appointment

    On the day of your appointment, you should arrive at the consulate in Boston early. If you miss your appointment, this will delay things for you. Remember to take all the required documents with you, and don’t turn up in a t-shirt and shorts!

    The consulate may ask you additional questions if they need to know anything else. If they do, just answer politely and honestly. They need all the facts to be able to make a decision about your visa application.

    Typical questions include:

    1. What is your salary?
    2. How many employees do you have?
    3. Do you have any siblings?
    4. How long have you been working at this company?
    5. How long are you going to stay in the Schengen area?

    Don’t jeopardize your Schengen visa interview at the last minute. Use this comprehensive and thorough visa interview guide to crack the visa interview!

    Visa Interview Guide

    In addition, you’ll have to pay the relevant visa fee:

    Visa TypeFeeFree of Charge

    Schengen visa

    Nationals of third countries with which the EU has concluded Visa Facilitation Agreements  (Russian Federation, Ukraine (1 & 2), Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cape Verde*,  Republic of Moldova (1 & 2), Albania, Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia & Herzegovina, FYROM)

     

     

     

     

    $69

     

     

    $40.25

     

    For some categories of nationals of these third countries, the visa fee is waived. Please check the provisions of the relevant VFA.

     

    * The visa fee for nationals of Cape Verde is 69.00 USD, but there are exemptions for some categories

     

    -Children 0-12 years.

    -Family members of EU/EEA and Swiss citizens.

    -School pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training.

    -Researchers from third countries traveling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research.

    -Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

    – Holders of diplomatic and service passports

    -Participants aged 25 or less in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events, organized by non-profit organizations.

    National visa 

    €180/$203

    Reduced fees are available depending on your circumstances

    Step 4: Receive your visa

    You can collect your passport from the consulate on the date they advised you of when you submitted your application. If your visa has been approved, you must check the details of it and make sure it is what you applied for. If it isn’t, you must notify the consulate immediately because they will bear no responsibility if you are denied entry to Greece.

    If your visa has been rejected, the consulate will notify you in writing why it was rejected. You have the right to appeal the decision.

    Typical rejection reasons:

    1. Passport damaged
    2. Medical certificate not included
    3. US visa not valid for 3 months after your trip
    4. Lack of funds
    5. Purpose of the trip is not clear

    If your passport is damaged, such as loose or missing pages, you must apply for a new one before applying for your visa. You cannot apply for a visa if your US visa is not valid for at least 3 months after your trip to Greece, so you need a get a new one. You must prove that you can afford your trip and why you wish to go to Greece in the first place. You can do this with the documents you provide. Plus, you must provide ALL the relevant paperwork, including a medical certificate, if it is required for the type of visa you are applying for.

    Reasons For Schengen Visa Rejections

    Contact details for the Greek Consulate in Boston

    Address: 86 Beacon Street, Boston, MA, 02108

    Email: grgencon.bos@mfa.gr

    Phone: +1 617 523 0100

    Fax: +1 617 523 0511

    Hours:

    Monday 9.30-13.30

    Tuesday 9.30-13.30

    Wednesday 9.30-13.30

    Thursday 9.30-13.30 & 14.30 – 16.30

    Friday 9.30-13.30

    Conclusion

    Just 4 simple steps to apply for your Greek Schengen visa:

    1. Make your appointment
    2. Get your paperwork ready
    3. Attend your appointment
    4. Receive your visa

    When you receive your visa, you can start to prepare for your awesome trip to Greece!

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa , Book Visa Appointment, Travel Guides, Visa Interview Guides and many more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    See Also

    How To Apply for Greece Schengen Visa at Greek Consulate in Chicago, Illinois
    How To Apply for Greece Schengen Visa at Greek Consulate in Los Angeles, California
    How To Apply for Greece Schengen Visa at Greek Consulate in Washington, DC
    How To Apply for Greece Schengen Visa at Greek Consulate in NYC, New York

    Worldwide Visa Requirements

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds
    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy