• Log Out
  • VR Team | Nov 22, 2018 | 0 comments

    German Consulate Los Angeles – 5 Easy Steps to Apply for Germany Schengen Visa

    Germany is a Schengen country full of history, modern cities, picturesque towns, and some of the most spectacular forest and lake regions in Europe. Munich and Berlin are great for shopping and enjoying the local cuisine, spending time wandering around local art galleries and dancing the night away. There’s also Dresden and Bremen which are perfect for delving into the past or nature lovers will be in awe of the Black Forest and the rugged Baltic coastline. Whatever you plan to do in Germany, you can be sure there is something to suit everyone’s tastes. In this article learn more about how to apply for Germany Visa at the German consulate in Los Angeles, California, German visa appointment booking, Processing time at the German visa application center and Germany Visa Application Process at the Los Angeles consulate.

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate

    Schengen Visa

    Of the 2,049,055 German Schengen visas issued worldwide in 2017, 7.63% were rejected. The consulate in Los Angeles issued 1,312 German visas out of 1,316 applications.

    Applying for Schengen Visa from the United States

    If you are planning on visiting Germany, you will need to apply for a Schengen visa if:

    1. You are a non-US citizen
    2. You are a permanent resident of the United States

    If you happen to hold a B1/B2 type visa, you are only eligible to apply for an Airport Transit visa and this must be done in the country of your birth.

    First of all, you have to make sure you apply at the right German embassy and consulate. The German Consulate in Los Angeles will only deal with visa applications from residents of the following areas:

    – Californian counties: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

    – US States: Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, Utah

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles

    Types of Schengen Visas Offered at the German Consulate General in Los Angeles

    There are two types of visa depending on how long you wish to stay in Germany:

    1. Schengen visa: Up to 90 days
    2. Residence visa: Over 90 days

    There are different visas available depending on your reason for traveling to Germany:

    1. Tourist
    2. Business
    3. Visiting family/friends
    4. Employment
    5. Family Reunion
    6. Student
    7. Airport Transit

    If you don’t apply for the correct one, this could delay your application, so please check the consulate’s website before you begin.

    All of these visas are available can be:

    1. Single entry – Maximum of 1 entry during 90 days
    2. Double entry – Maximum of 2 entries during the 90 days
    3. Multiple entry – Unlimited entries during the 90 days

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Stats

    Schengen Visa Application Process at the German Consulate General in Los Angeles

    In order to apply for your German Schengen visa, there are 5 simple steps to follow. If you go through each step in order, you’ll find that this is the best way to make your application and receive your visa.

    When you apply you should take into account processing times and allow plenty of time for the consulate to review your application. Generally, processing times can be up to 15 days, but it could take longer depending on your nationality and type of visa you are applying for. Don’t fall into the trap of thinking that your visa will be accepted in as short a time as that. Apply well in advance to be on the safe side. You can submit your application anything from 2 weeks to 12 weeks prior to your trip.

    Step 1: Completing your visa application form

    The first step is to complete your visa application form. It’s very easy and it is done on the consulate’s website. Choose either Schengen visa or Residence visa.

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Application

    On the next page, scroll down and choose the type of visa you wish to apply for:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Application1

    Next, go down the page and click on Schengen Visa Application Form (with instructions):

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Application4

    The online application will be completed using the consulate’s VIDEX software. It simple and easy to use and there are online instructions if you need help.

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Application2 Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Application3

    Germany Schengen Visa Application

    However, this can only be used for applications up to 90 days. Applications over 90 days must submit a manual application form which can be downloaded from the consulate’s website.

    When you begin to input your data, you should have enough time to complete in one sitting because you could lose your data if you are not active on the system for more than 10 minutes. Make sure you have all your documents to hand to prevent this from happening.

    Once you have completed your application, remember to print the application and the Section 55 (2) (1) of the Residence Act forms, which you’ll need to sign, and the VIDEX barcodes.

    Step 2: Making an Appointment

    Step 2 is to make your appointment to submit your paperwork. Go to the consulate’s website and scroll down to “Schedule Visa Appointment”:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment

    Scroll down and click continue:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment1

    Choose the visa you require:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment2

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment3

    Click on continue and on the next page you’ll need to insert a CAPTCHA code:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment4

    On the last page you can choose a day and time that is convenient for you:

    Germany Schengen Visa Los Angeles Consulate Appointment5

    To make life even easier, you can send your application to the consulate by mail if you have applied for a Schengen visa within the last 2 years. If this applies to you, in addition to all the required documents, your passport, fee, postal slips plus an additional $25 fee, self-addressed envelope, and a document checklist must be sent to the consulate. The processing time for mailed applications is 5 weeks.

    Making appointments with the embassy or visa application center is generally free and can be done yourself. However, If you are running short of time or not sure which consulate to apply to or have no idea on how to get this done yourself then not to worry, we will make the appointment for you for a small service fee!

    Book Visa Appointemnt

    Step 3: Getting your paperwork ready

    Step 3 is extremely important to get right. If you don’t have all the required documents your appointment will be cancelled and your visa application will be rejected. You must also provide originals as well as photocopies.

    The list of documents includes:

    1) Schengen application form – fully completed and signed

    2) The accuracy of information form

    3) 1 x recent passport-sized photo

    4) A valid passport and a copy of data page

    – Valid for 3 months past your trip

    – Must have been issued within the last 10 years

    – Must have at least 2 blank pages

    5) Residential confirmation

    6) US alien registration card/US resident visa (type A, E, F plus endorsed I-20, G, H, I, J plus J1 document, L, O, R)

    7) Recent confirmation of employment/student status/unemployment/retirement

    8) Return flight booking/travel reservations and full itinerary

    9) Proof of accommodation

    10) Proof of financial subsistence/3 x bank statements

    11) Travel Insurance to cover a minimum of €30,000 for medical emergencies and repatriation and issued in the US or Germany

    Download Schengen Visa Application Form

    12) Other documents that may be required:

    – Application for residence permit

    – Blue card form

    Letter from US employer to include the length of employment, the purpose of business, duration of the trip, and guarantee to cover travel expenses

    Letter of invitation from German business partner/host

    – Cruise itinerary and details of disembarkation

    – Passport of host/residence permit/letter of sponsorship

    – EU national passport/proof of relationship

    – Address in Germany

    – Marriage/civil union certificate/birth certificate

    – University degree/scholarship details

    – Lease agreement

    – Letter of intention

    – Spouse/family member’s bank statements/working certificate

    – Consent of parents/financial responsibility agreement

    – Parent’s passports

    If you’re planning to obtain your flight reservation for visa without paying for the ticket, all you have to do is follow the 3 simple steps below:

    1. Visit the Visa Reservation website to choose the right package
    2. Submit the travel details and make the payment online
    3. Receive flight itinerary in email

    3 Steps to make flight reservation without payment

    Step 4: The Schengen visa interview

    On the day of your appointment, it is a good idea to bear the following things in mind.

    1. Arrive early
    2. Have all your paperwork ready including the Residency Act and data protection forms and VIDEX barcodes
    3. Dress smartly

    The idea is to make a good impression at your interview and make the visa official satisfied that you are a trustworthy person who has genuine reasons for traveling to Germany.

    If you have never applied for a Schengen visa before, you’ll also need to provide biometric data which includes a photograph and a record of your fingerprints.

    At the interview, you’ll have to pay the relevant Schengen visa fee. Plus, an additional fee of $25 if you wish to have your passport mailed back to you.

    Schengen Visa Fee

    Visa Type

    Fee

    Free of Charge

    Schengen visa and

    Airport transit visa

     

    Children aged between 6-12

    €60/$70

     

     

    €35/$41

     

     

     

    -Children under the age of 6

    -Foreign spouse of the German national

    -Foreign members of families of nationals of other Member States of the EU/EEA and Switzerland

    -Visa for scholarship holders (from German scientific organization)

    -Pupils, students and accompanying teachers during a school trip

    National visas (study, employment, family reunion, etc.)

    €75/$87

     

    -Foreign spouse of the German national

     

    As part of the interview process, you may be asked additional questions, so the official can confirm what you have stated on your application. If you are asked any questions, answer them honestly and confidently. Don’t give the consulate any reason to doubt your intentions for traveling. Typical visa interview questions could be:

    1. Have you ever traveled to other places?
    2. How do we know you will return home within the 90 days?
    3. How long are you going to stay?
    4. How many employees do you have?
    5. Is this your first time to a Schengen country?

    Don’t jeopardize your Schengen visa interview at the last minute. Use this comprehensive and thorough visa interview guide to crack the visa interview!

    Visa Interview Guide

    Step 5: Receiving your visa

    Once your visa application has been reviewed and a decision made, they notify you when you can collect your passport. The other option is to have it mailed to you.

    However, be aware there are reasons why your application may be refused. Typical visa rejection reasons include:

    1. Lack of funds
    2. No confirmed accommodation
    3. Incomplete documents
    4. Invalid passport
    5. Intention for travel is unclear
    6. Unreliable travel document

    To avoid any of these reasons, ensure your paperwork is up to date and you have provided all the required documents at your interview. Also, ensure you have provided evidence of sufficient funds and given satisfactory answers to questions asked.

    Reasons For Schengen Visa Rejections

    Contact detail for the German Consulate General in Los Angeles

    Address: 6222 Wiltshire Boulevard, Suite 500, Los Angeles, CA 90048-5193

    Email: info@los-angeles.diplo.de

    Phone: +1 323 930 2703

    Fax: +1 323 930 2805

    Visa questions cannot be answered by phone. Email or use the consulate’s contact form

     Telephone Hours:

    Monday to Thursday, 8.00 am – 4.00 pm

    Fridays, 8.00 am – 1.00 pm

    Appointment Hours: Monday to Friday, 8.00 am- 11.00 am

    Conclusion

    In summary, it’s easy to apply for your German Schengen visa. All you need to do is complete your application online, prepare your documents, attend your interview and submit your application. Hopefully, you’ll soon have your passport and new visa in your hand and you can get ready for your awesome adventure in Germany.

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa and much more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    See Also

    How To Apply for Germany Schengen Visa at German Consulate in Boston, Massachusetts
    How To Apply for Germany Schengen Visa at German Consulate in Chicago, Illinois
    How To Apply for Germany Schengen Visa at German Consulate in Houston, Texas
    How To Apply for Germany Schengen Visa at German Consulate in NYC, New York
    How To Apply for Germany Schengen Visa at German Consulate in San Francisco, California

     

     

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds
    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy