• Log Out
  • VR Team | Jan 26, 2019 | 0 comments

    Chinese Consulate NYC New York – 4 Easy Steps to Apply for China Tourist and Travel Visa

    What an incredible destination China is! Thriving cities with impressive skyscrapers and modern technology right down to charming villages with people still living their lives of old. There are world-famous things to see and plenty of things to get involved with. From unique and jaw-dropping landscapes to islands and beaches on its extensive coastline, China is a country you’ll never forget. In this article learn more about how to apply for China Visa at the Chinese embassy in NYC, New York, China visa appointment booking, Processing time at the China visa application center, China Visa Application Process at the NYC consulate, itinerary or air ticket booking or flight reservation, Chinese visa types, insurance, Hotel reservation or proof of accommodation.

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate

    China visa

    If you are a citizen of any of the following countries, you do NOT need a visa for China and you are permitted to stay for periods of between 15 and 90 days:

    1. 90 days – Bosnia and Herzegovina, San Marino
    2. 60 days – Mauritius
    3. 30 days – Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Ecuador, Fiji, Grenada, Qatar, Serbia, Seychelles, Tonga, United Arab Emirates
    4. 15 days – Brunei, Japan, Singapore

    Also, nationals of the following countries holding passports for public affairs and ordinary passports, validated for public affairs, do NOT need a China visa:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Public Affairs

    Please take note of the regulations for each country:

    1 – Visa exempt
    2 – Visa-free only for holders of E-passports
    3 – Visa-free for holders of passports for public affairs and/or official trip
    4 – Visa-free for holders of passports for public affairs with AB category and validity date

    If you are from any of the following countries and are traveling in a tour group with an agent of a tour company registered in both countries, you are permitted to enter China for a maximum of 30 days:

    Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, Turkmenistan

    All other nationalities must arrange a visa to enter China. You have to make sure you apply at the right Chinese embassy and consulate. You may apply to the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York if you live in the consular district of:

    Maine

    Vermont

    New Hampshire

    Massachusetts

    Connecticut

    Pennsylvania

    New Jersey

    New York

    Ohio

    Rhode Island

    If you don’t live in any of these regions, check the map on the Chinese Embassy’s website to find out the correct visa authority where you can apply:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Jurisdictions

    Types of visas for China

    There are different types of visas for China and the one you need to apply for will depend on why you are traveling there:

    1. D – Permanent residence in China
    2. F – Exchanges, visits, study tours, and other non-business activities. Issued as single or double entry
    3. G – Transit through China en route to your final destination
    4. J1 – Foreign journalists of news organizations stationed in China (for stays of more than 180 days)
    5. J2 – Foreign journalists who visit China for short-term news coverage (maximum 180 days)
    6. L – Tourism purposes. Issued as single, double, or multiple entry
    7. M – Commercial or trade activities. Issued as single, double, or multiple entry
    8. Q1 – Family reunification with Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence for more than 180 days. Issued as a single entry, but the required residence permit is valid for multiple entries
    9. Q2 – Family reunification with Chinese citizens/foreigners with permanent residence for a maximum of 180 days. Issued as multiple entry
    10. R – Professionals whose skills are needed in China
    11. S1 – Dependents under the age of 18 or parents-in-law of someone who is working or studying in China OR to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs for more than 180 days. Issued as a single entry. You must apply for a residence permit in China which is good for multiple entries
    12. S2 – Dependents under the age of 18 or parents-in-law of someone who is working or studying in China OR those who intend to go to China for other private affairs for a maximum of 180 days. Issued as multiple entry
    13. X1 – Study for more than 180 days. Issued as multiple entry
    14. X2 – Study for no more than 180 days. Issued as a single entry
    15. Z – Employment in China. Issued as a single entry only. Once inside China, you may apply for a residence permit which is good for multiple entries

    China Visa NYC New York

    China visas are usually issued as:  

    1. Single entry – valid for 3-6 months
    2. Double entry – valid for 6 months
    3. Multiple entry – valid for 6 or 12 months

    China visas are valid for a period of 3, 6, or 12 months depending on the type of visa you are applying for. For further information regarding China visas, check the website of the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York.

    China Visa Washington DC Embassy Sample

    Applying for your China visa from the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in NYC New York

    To apply for your China visa, go to the website of the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York and scroll down to where it says: “Consulate service” and click on: “Visa and authentication service”:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Application Process

    On the next page, you’ll find all the information you need to apply for your China visa from the consulate in New York:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Application Process1

    The Chinese Consulate in New York aims to process visa applications within 4 business days, however, some types of visa may take longer to process. The consulate also offers:

    1. Express service – processing in 2-3 business days
    2. Rush service – processing in 1 business day

    Both of these additional services cost extra and rush service is only available in extreme circumstances and must be approved by the consular officer.

    It would be sensible to apply for your China visa at least 1 month before you plan to leave for China, however, you can apply anytime up to 90 days beforehand.

    To support you in applying for your China visa, follow these steps for a simple and stress-free experience:

    Step 1: Complete your application form

    The first thing you need to do is to complete your application form. You can find this by going to the website of the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York, click on: “Visa and authentication service” and you’ll find the link for the application form on the next page:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Application Form

    Click on the link and you will be directed to the application form:

    China Visa NYC New York Consulate Application Form1

    Please note, application forms cannot be handwritten. The information must be typed before printing and signing. If you don’t do this, the consulate will not accept your visa application.

    Step 2: Get your documents ready

    Step 2 is very important. You must provide all the required documents to support your visa application. If you fail to do this, your application will be rejected. You must also provide photocopies as well as original documents. Again, if you don’t do this, the consulate will not accept your application.

    Before you start to prepare your paperwork, have a look at the consulate’s website to understand what is needed for your application.

    Documents you need to get ready are:

    1) Passport – must have more than 6 months remaining after your trip and have at least 2 blank visa pages. You also need to provide a copy of the data and photo page (if separate)

    2) Visa application form – typed applications only

    3) 1 x photo – printed on glossy photo paper and glued to the application form. Make sure your photo meets the specifications of the consulate

    4) Proof of residence status or legal stay – applicable to non-US citizens

    5) Previous Chinese visas and/or passports – if you were a previous citizen of China who is now resident in another country

    6) Hotel booking

    7) Return flight booking and itinerary in China (It is highly recommended to not purchase the ticket until the visa is issued)

    8) Letter of invitation from business or individual – confirming applicant’s and inviting person’s details and plans in China

    9) Proof of onward transport to the destination country

    10) Proof and/or details of participation in events of any kind

    11) ID and residence permit of Chinese host

    12) Birth/marriage certificate

    13) Student letter of enrollment and/or notice of admission

    14) Parent’s passports and consent of parents for minors

    15) Work permit

    16) Bank statements and/or income tax return

    If you’re planning to obtain your flight reservation for visa without paying for the ticket, all you have to do is follow the 3 simple steps below:

    1. Visit the Visa Reservation website to choose the right package
    2. Submit the travel details and make the payment online
    3. Receive flight itinerary in email

    Flight reservation without payment

    Step 3: Submit your application

    When you submit your application, you must hand over your documents in person. The consulate in New York does not allow you to send your application by mail, online or fax.

    In order to hand over your visa application and supporting documents, all you need to do is arrive at the consulate in New York during its opening hours: Monday to Friday 9.30 am to 2.30 pm. The visa office opens its doors at 8.30 am, so you can arrive early.

    You should be aware that there are usually more applicants on the first 2 days after the consulate closes for its annual holidays and after 10 am on weekdays. Mondays and Tuesdays are particularly busy, as are periods when festivals and holidays occur.

    When you arrive, you should collect a queue number at the entrance on the 1st floor. When your number is called, please proceed to the window shown on your ticket. The usual windows for visa applications and inquiries are numbers 2-7, although this is subject to change.

    The consulate staff members are within their rights to deny applications if you cause any inconvenience or behave in an unreasonable way, so don’t do this! Plus, it’s a good idea to dress formally as this helps to make a good impression.

    The most important part is to remember all your paperwork because missing information can also lead to a rejected application and this is not your aim.

    Although you are submitting your file, it does not necessarily lead to your application being accepted. If the person reviewing your application needs any further information, they may ask you questions like:

    1. What do you know about China?
    2. Are you meeting friends there?
    3. What is your job?
    4. What will you do when you return to the US?
    5. Are you planning on working in China?

    If they ask you any questions, don’t panic or get annoyed. They are simply gaining sufficient information in order to make a decision about your visa.

    You will also pay the fee for your visa. The consulate in New York accepts payments by credit card (Visa or MasterCard), money order or cashier’s check payable to “Chinese Consulate in New York”

    The fee is usually paid when you go to collect your visa once it has been processed. Even if your application is rejected, this fee is non-refundable.

    China Visa Fee

    Number of entries

    US Citizen

    Non-US Citizen

    Single entry

    $140$30
    Double entry$140

    $45

    Multiple entry for 6 months

    $140$60
    Multiple entry for 12 months or more$140

    $90

    1. Express service: an additional fee $25 per visa
    2. Rush service: an additional fee of $37 per visa

    You may also have to provide biometric data in the form of a scan of your fingerprints and a digital photo.

    Step 4: Receive your visa

    If you have opted for the regular service, once your visa application has been processed, you can pick up your passport on the 4th working day after you submit your documents. If you have requested the express service, you can pick your passport up on the 2nd or 3rd working day after submission.

    However, you will receive a pick-up form when you submit your documents and this will have the date on which you can collect your passport from the consulate. If there is no date, the consulate will contact you or you can email them at cnnyconsulate@gmail.com

    The consulate in New York does not offer mail service.

    When you arrive at the consulate for your passport, collect a ticket, as before, and when called, submit your pick-up form at window 9 and then go to window 8 or 10 to pay and pick up your passport and visa.

    Hopefully, your China visa will be attached inside your passport, but it may have been rejected. Visa applications get refused for different reasons:

    1. Incomplete applications
    2. Spelling errors
    3. Host’s ID not included
    4. Purpose of the trip not clear
    5. Damaged passport

    Whatever you do, don’t forget to provide all the necessary documents, including the ID of your host, if applicable, the consulate needs everything to be able to make a decision. Please also ensure that you don’t make any spelling errors, particularly names, addresses, and passport numbers. Check and recheck before you hand over your documents. Your passport should not be damaged in any way – such as loose or missing pages. You must tell the consular staff why you wish to go to China either verbally, with the documents you provide, or both.

    Contact details of the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York

    Address: 520 12th Avenue, New York, NY 10036

    Tel: 212-244-9392, 212-244-9456

    Fax: 212-465-1708

    Telephone inquiries: Monday to Friday, 9.00 am – 12.00 pm and 1.00 pm – 4.00 pm

    Email: cnnyconsulate@gmail.com

    Please note, the consulate will not reply to questions that can be found on their website, so check there first before making telephone or email inquiries

    Hours: Monday to Friday, 9.00 am – 2.30 pm

    FAQs

    1) I am from the US, do I need a visa if I wish to travel to China?

    Yes, you do need a visa to travel to China. This can be arranged at an embassy or consulate in the location where you reside

    2) What is the difference between the validity of the visa, number of entries, and the duration of stay?

    1. Validity of visa – once your China visa is approved it will be valid for 3-12 months (depending on the type of visa you have applied for) and you must enter China within this time
    2. Number of entries – your visa will be issued as single, double, or multiple entry, so you can enter China once, twice, or unlimited respectively
    3. Duration of stay – you are allowed to stay in China a maximum of 15-90 days, but the duration depends on the visa you have applied for

    3) When should I apply for my China visa?

    You should apply any time between 1 month and 3 months prior to your departure date

    4) I’ve heard that I need an appointment to make my visa application, is this true?

    While some embassies and consulates require you to make an appointment to submit your application, the consulate in New York does not. You just need to turn up during their opening hours

    5) Do I have to apply for my visa through a travel agency?

    No, you don’t have to. You can apply directly to the embassy or consulate in your region

    6) I am currently in China. Can I send my application to you by mail?

    No, you cannot do this. You must apply in the country where you normally reside

    7) What do I do if the visa issued is the wrong one?

    You should immediately bring it to the attention of the consular staff and they will correct it for you. If you fail to do this and try to enter China with the wrong visa, you could be denied entry

    8) Can I extend my visa in China if required?

    You may be able to apply for an extension at a public security authority in China, but there are no guarantees it will be approved

    Conclusion

    So, 4 very easy steps to apply for your China Visa at the Consulate General of the People’s Republic of China in New York:

    1. Complete your application form
    2. Get your documents ready
    3. Submit your application
    4. Receive your visa

    When you receive your visa, all you need to do then is start to pack for your amazing adventure in China!

    Chinese Visa NYC New York

    At Visa Reservation, we strive to simplify the visa process by providing free visa consultations, cover letter templates and no objection letter templates for our clients from US, UK, Canada, Philippines, India, China, UAE, Europe, Nigeria and globally. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, travel medical insurance, hotel reservations for visa , Book Visa Appointment, Travel Guides, Visa Interview Guides and many more. To learn more about how we can help you with our visa services, please feel free to contact us today.

    See Also

    How to apply for China visa from the Chinese embassy in Washington DC

    China Visa Guide

    Worldwide Visa Requirements

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds
    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy