• Log Out
  • VR Team | Jun 29, 2017 | 0 comments

    A Complete Guide to Belgium Visa Requirements

    Belgium is a country known for its art, architecture and rich history. It attracts thousands of travellers every year to its capital city Brussels as well as other well known cities like Antwerp and Bruges. The good news here is that Belgium visa requirements are similar to other Schengen countries since Belgium is also a part of the Schengen region of Europe. This means that you can travel to Belgium with same Schengen visa that you would use for the 25 other countries of the region. The Schengen visa allows barrier-free travel between all its member states, which is a blessing for travellers! However, if you want to apply for a visa through the Belgium embassy, you need to be sure that you are either going to spend most of your travel time in Belgium or you will enter the Schengen region through a Belgian city. Apart from that, there are several other Belgium visa requirements you need to fulfill in order to get a visa in a hassle-free way. The requirements vary from one category of visitor to another, so it is important to take note of what all you need to do.

    TYPES OF BELGIAN VISAS AND BELGIUM VISA REQUIREMENTS:

    As mentioned above, Belgium visa requirements differ based on which category of traveller you fall in. so in addition to finding out the generic set of requirements for most Schengen visas, you need to be aware of the different types of visas you can apply for and the specific Belgium visa requirements.

    Tourist visa – Probably one of the most popular Belgian visas, this is meant for those travellers looking to visit Belgium for less than 90 days for the sole purpose of tourism. According to Belgium visa requirements, the following documents are required to be submitted especially for a tourist visa application to the embassy:

    • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
    • Bank statement from the last 6 months
    • Copies of valid passport

    Business visa – A business visa is given to those who are planning to visit Belgium for engaging in temporary work or business. However, this visa definitely does not grant the applicant to take up new employment in Belgium. The documents required for applying for a business visa are:

    • Invitation letter from the local Belgian company you will be visiting and their detailed address along with your travel dates
    • letter from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
    • Bank statement from the last 6 months
    • Proprietorship/Partnership documents
    • The invitation letter must also mention how the expenses of the applicant is going to be covered during his/her travel. It must be made clear whether it will be sponsored by the employer or the local company.

    Visa for medical treatment – A lot of people travel to Belgium and certain other countries to seek better medical treatment or specialised treatment for a disease that cannot be treated in their own country. For this purpose, the Belgium visa requirements are the following:

    • A medical report from your local doctor
    • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Belgium, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
    • Payment receipt of fees for medical treatment

    Visa for cultural activities, sports or film crew – This is a special visa given to applicants who want to travel to Belgium to participate in cultural or sporting events. In addition to that, film crew can also apply for a visa to get permission to shoot a film in . Documents required to be submitted to fulfill Belgium visa requirements for this category are:

    • Invitation letter from the concerned authorities with details of the nature of events or activities. This letter must also mention the purpose of visit as well as how expenses will be covered
    • List of names of all travelling crew members
    • Duration of stay
    • Travel itinerary

    Student visa – Only applicants who are intending to study in a Belgian institution, conduct research or even undergo some kind of educational training and internship for less than 6 months, are eligible for a student visa. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

    • An enrollment certificate of an offer letter showing acceptance into a course or training program
    • Certificate of completion or courses attended earlier
    • Financial sustenance or proof of sponsorship/scholarship

    Transit visa – As per Belgium visa requirements, a transit visa is required if there is a scheduled layover of a few hours in any Belgian city before heading to your destination. But only applicants from a few countries need to obtain this visa. The list includes the following countries:

    • Afghanistan
    • Bangladesh
    • Democratic Republic of the Congo
    • Eritrea
    • Ethiopia
    • Ghana
    • India
    • Iran
    • Iraq
    • Jordan
    • Lebanon
    • Myanmar/Burma
    • Nigeria
    • Pakistan
    • Somalia
    • Sri Lanka
    • Sudan
    • Syria
    • Turkey

    In order to get an airport transit visa for Belgium, you will need to submit a copy of your valid visa for your final destination. For all other countries not mentioned on this list, a transit visa is not required if you plan to stay within the international transit area in the airport.

    Official visit visa – If your travel is related to attending intergovernmental meetings, consultations, negotiations or events, you will need to apply for a special official visit visa. The following documents will have to be shown to the embassy in order to be eligible for this visa:

    • The official invitation copy
    • Identity of applicant
    • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
    • Duration of stay
    • Details of accommodation

    GENERAL BELGIUM VISA REQUIREMENTS:

    Since Belgium is a part of the Schengen region of Europe, here is a list of documents that need to be submitted in order for you to meet the Belgium visa requirements.

    • Passport – You need to hold a valid passport to be able to apply to the Belgium embassy for a visa. Your passport must also be valid for at least 6 months from when you send in your application.
    • Photos – 2 passport-sized photos need to be submitted as part of Belgium visa requirements.
    • Hotel reservation for visa application – When applying for the visa, you need to show that you have either booked your own accommodation in Belgium or have someone sponsoring your stay.
    • Flight reservation for visa application – This is basically an itinerary of your travel plans in Belgium and the Schengen area in general.
    • Travel health insurance – This includes valid and suitable health insurance plan covering the total number of days you will be staying in Belgium
    • No objection letter – This letter is required to validate your current status and assure the embassy that your have permission to travel. A no objection letter is typically obtained from your employer or school authorities.

    If you have been planning to apply for a Belgian visa or need any other assistance to fulfil the Belgium visa requirements, reach out to us at Visa Reservation Services. Our team of experts have years of experience in handling these issues and will ensure that you face no hassle in the visa application process!

    Related posts
    Social Media Feeds

    Submit a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Loading...
    Translate »

    Forgot Password

    ×
    tyrggy